Skip to content

Not open yet. Tell us what you want and we will email you when it is in.

TCG Emporium

Set guides

Best Black Bolt Chase Cards and Current Values

By TCG Emporium Editorial Team · Published 18 October 2026 · Updated 18 October 2026

Victini 171 is the Black Bolt chase card, and the gap to everything below it is wide. Raw copies sell for about £420, about three times the next ranked card, Seismitoad 105, at £131 to £149. Two Zekrom ex cards also sit near the top, but they had too few recent raw sales to rank.

Victini 171 from Black Bolt
Victini 171, Black White Rare. 5ban Graphics.
Seismitoad 105 from Black Bolt
Seismitoad 105, Illustration Rare. Shinji Kanda.
Kyurem ex 165 from Black Bolt
Kyurem ex 165, Special Illustration Rare. chibi.

Black Bolt at a glance

Table: Black Bolt at a glance
FactDetail
SetBlack Bolt, Scarlet & Violet series
Released18 July 2025
Set codeBLK
Cards in set172
Language coveredEnglish
Prices checked18 October 2026, from sales on 12 to 17 October

Set details and sealed products are on our Black Bolt set page, and you can browse every Black Bolt card by number.

The top Black Bolt cards ranked

Ranked by the middle of each card's recent raw sales. A card needs at least four recent raw sales to appear.

Table: The top Black Bolt cards ranked
RankCardNumberRarityIllustratorRaw, recent salesPSA 10PSA 10 population
1Victini171Black White Rare5ban Graphicsabout £420 (5 sales)£1,0693,054
2Seismitoad105Illustration RareShinji Kanda£131 to £149£1,4151,127
3Kyurem ex165Special Illustration Rarechibi£45 to £49£1224,834
4Haxorus147Illustration Rareakagi£40 to £65£262690
5Volcarona100Illustration RareAKIRA EGAWA£37 to £44--
6Dwebble129Illustration RareShimaris Yukichi£31 to £45--
7N's Plan170Special Illustration RareREND£34 to £54£783,016
8Lilligant92Illustration RareEn Morikura£28 to £34--
9Serperior ex164Special Illustration RareRyota Murayama£28 to £32£663,061
10Krookodile137Illustration RareUninori£27 to £35--

All figures are English, single-card eBay completed sales from 12 to 17 October 2026, converted at £0.7499 to the dollar (16 October 2026). PSA 10 figures appear only where at least 500 copies hold that grade. Last checked 18 October 2026.

Victini 171

The card the set is built around. 5ban Graphics gives Victini a full red treatment: the whole card is red, with a fine engraved line texture running through the art, and Victini flying with both arms thrown out. It is a Basic Fire Pokémon with 80 HP.

Only five raw sales landed in the window, so we quote the middle figure of about £420 rather than a range. PSA 10 copies have a median of £1,069, about two and a half times a raw copy, and 3,054 have earned that grade.

Seismitoad 105

The surprise at number two. Shinji Kanda fills the whole card with a riot of swirls, flowers and butterflies in saturated colour, and a glossy blue Seismitoad sits in the middle of it. Raw sales ran from £131 to £149 across six sales, a tight spread for a card at this level.

It is an Illustration Rare, not a Special Illustration Rare, which makes its place above the special illustration cards in the table worth noting.

Kyurem ex 165

The first special illustration rare in the ranking. chibi draws Kyurem ex crouched on a shard of ice inside a cold blue cave, with crystals jutting in from every side. Raw copies sell for £45 to £49, a narrow range across six sales.

A PSA 10 has a median of £122, with 4,834 copies at that grade. That is a deep supply of slabs, so a graded copy carries a smaller premium than on the cards above it.

Haxorus and Seismitoad, the grading outliers

Two Illustration Rares have far larger PSA 10 prices than their raw prices suggest. A raw Seismitoad 105 sells for £131 to £149, while a PSA 10 has a median of £1,415, about ten times as much. Haxorus 147 sells raw for £40 to £65, and a PSA 10 has a median of £262, about six times as much.

Those gaps tell you a flawless copy is worth far more than an ordinary one. They do not tell you that grading a copy will pay. Fees, postage both ways and the chance of a 9 rather than a 10 all come off the top. Our UK grading guide walks through those costs.

Further down the list

  • Volcarona 100 by AKIRA EGAWA is an Illustration Rare in dark, ember-lit woodland, and sells for £37 to £44 raw.
  • Dwebble 129 by Shimaris Yukichi is a cartoon beach scene with a Dwebble in a glass bottle and a striped sailboat behind. It sells for £31 to £45.
  • N's Plan 170 by REND is the one Trainer in the ranking, a Supporter card with a portrait of N against a blurred funfair. Raw sales ran from £34 to £54.
  • Lilligant 92 by En Morikura sits in a field of flowers under a blue sky, and sells for £28 to £34.
  • Serperior ex 164 by Ryota Murayama and Krookodile 137 by Uninori close the table, both between about £27 and £35 raw.

How we priced these cards

We read the most recent raw eBay completed sales for each card, up to ten, from CardTrack's sold-sales ledger, which covers the UK, US and other eBay sites. With six or more sales we drop the single highest and lowest, then quote the range of the rest. With four or five sales we quote the middle figure only, and a card with fewer than four is left out. Dollars are converted at £0.7499 (16 October 2026).

PSA 10 figures are the median of PSA 10 completed sales, shown only where at least 500 copies hold that grade. The population figures are PSA's own counts as recorded in the ledger. The full method is in our guide on how to value Pokémon cards.

A note on pull rates

We do not publish pull rates for Black Bolt. There are no official odds, and community estimates vary with sample size and product. Our guide to pull rates explains why.

Collector notes

  • Two Zekrom ex cards. Zekrom ex 172 is a Black White Rare by takuyoa and Zekrom ex 166 is a Special Illustration Rare by danciao. Both had fewer than four recent raw sales, so neither is ranked above. The number is the only quick way to tell which one a listing means.
  • Rarity names are not the usual ones. Victini 171 and Zekrom ex 172 are listed as Black White Rare. Our guide to Pokémon rarity symbols explains how to read the marks on a card.
  • Graded supply varies a lot. Seismitoad 105 has 1,127 PSA 10 copies, Kyurem ex 165 has 4,834. Compare several graded sales before you pay above the median.
  • Check the reverse holo isn't being sold as something more. Many cards have reverse holo versions that share the standard card's number. Our guide to holo and reverse holo cards shows the difference.

Questions collectors ask

What is the most valuable Black Bolt card?

Victini 171, the Black White Rare by 5ban Graphics, is the top-ranked card. Recent raw sales middle at about £420, with PSA 10 copies around £1,069. Zekrom ex 172 and 166 had too few recent raw sales to rank.

How many cards are in Black Bolt?

172 cards in total.

Is a PSA 10 Black Bolt Victini rare?

Not especially. PSA has graded 3,054 copies at 10, and a PSA 10 sells for about two and a half times a raw copy.

Next review due 18 January 2027. We update this guide sooner when prices shift by more than a fifth, or a card with too few recent sales gains enough to be ranked.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on the dates shown.

  • Card names, numbers, rarities and illustrators: Scrydex card data via CardTrack · checked 18 October 2026
  • eBay completed sales, 12 to 17 October 2026, and PSA population counts: CardTrack sold-sales ledger · checked 18 October 2026
  • US dollar to pound rate, 16 October 2026: CardTrack daily exchange-rate feed · checked 18 October 2026

Hear when Black Bolt products arrive

We are not open yet. One email when sealed products from Black Bolt are available to order, nothing else.

Email me when Black Bolt is in

Opens an email to hello@tcgemporium.com. One reply when it lands. No newsletter.

Where next