Skip to content

Not open yet. Tell us what you want and we will email you when it is in.

TCG Emporium

Set guides

Best Scarlet & Violet Base Set Chase Cards and Current Values

By TCG Emporium Editorial Team · Published 18 October 2026 · Updated 18 October 2026

Drowzee 210/198 is the top Scarlet & Violet base set card by raw sales, with Gardevoir ex 245/198 right beside it. Raw Drowzee copies have sold for £34 to £56 and raw Gardevoir ex for £39 to £56, so the two ranges overlap. No other top-ten card has a raw range above £39.

Drowzee 210/198 from Scarlet & Violet
Drowzee 210/198, Illustration Rare. Tomokazu Komiya.
Gardevoir ex 245/198 from Scarlet & Violet
Gardevoir ex 245/198, Special Illustration Rare. Jiro Sasumo.
Kirlia 212/198 from Scarlet & Violet
Kirlia 212/198, Illustration Rare. Jiro Sasumo.

Scarlet & Violet base set at a glance

Table: Scarlet & Violet base set at a glance
FactDetail
SetScarlet & Violet base set, Scarlet & Violet series
Released31 March 2023
Set codeSVI
Total cards258
Language coveredEnglish
Prices checked18 October 2026, from sales on 13 to 17 October

Set details and sealed products are on our Scarlet & Violet base set page, or browse every Scarlet & Violet base set card by number.

The top Scarlet & Violet base set cards ranked

Ranked by the middle of each card's recent raw sales.

Table: The top Scarlet & Violet base set cards ranked
RankCardNumberRarityIllustratorRaw, recent salesPSA 10PSA 10 population
1Drowzee210/198Illustration RareTomokazu Komiya£34 to £56£6821,735
2Gardevoir ex245/198Special Illustration RareJiro Sasumo£39 to £56£1696,846
3Kirlia212/198Illustration RareJiro Sasumo£26 to £39£418984
4Slowpoke204/198Illustration RareToshinao Aoki£22 to £28£526829
5Ralts211/198Illustration RareJiro Sasumo£22 to £32£562779
6Riolu215/198Illustration RareNelnal£19 to £22£465977
7Greavard214/198Illustration Raresowsow£14 to £20--
8Fidough213/198Illustration RareTika Matsuno£14 to £18--
9Miraidon ex244/198Special Illustration Rarekantaro£12 to £19£973,842
10Miriam251/198Special Illustration RareAkira Komayama£10 to £15£715,855

All figures are English, single-card eBay completed sales converted at £0.7499 to the dollar (16 October 2026). Sales used ran from 13 to 17 October 2026. A dash means fewer than 500 copies hold a PSA 10, so we show no PSA 10 figure. Last checked 18 October 2026.

Drowzee 210/198

The surprise at the top. Tomokazu Komiya draws a fairground at dusk in a scratchy, crayon-like style, with a Ferris wheel in the background and Drowzee asleep on a bench under a pale tent shape. It looks unlike almost anything else in the set, and buyers are paying for that.

All seven raw sales in our window fell on 16 October, so this is a one-day read. The middle five ran from £34 to £56. Over 1,700 copies have a PSA 10, and PSA 10 sales have a median of about £682.

Gardevoir ex 245/198

The only Special Illustration Rare in the top four. Jiro Sasumo's scene has Gardevoir holding a ball of yarn beside a woman who is knitting on a patterned sofa, with a man at the table to the right. Raw sales between 15 and 16 October ran from £39 to £56.

PSA 10 copies sell for a median of about £169, roughly four times a raw copy. With nearly 6,850 graded 10s, that multiple is modest next to the Illustration Rares below it.

Kirlia 212/198

The middle of a three-card family. Jiro Sasumo shows Kirlia beside a woman holding a baby on an orange sofa, with a Ralts on the chequered rug. Raw sales ran from £26 to £39, and PSA 10 copies have a median of about £418.

Slowpoke 204/198

A quiet Illustration Rare that holds up. Toshinao Aoki's Slowpoke sold raw for £22 to £28 across eight sales, a fairly tight range. Under 830 copies have a PSA 10, with a median near £526.

Riolu 215/198, the grading outlier

Raw, Riolu 215/198 sells for £19 to £22. A PSA 10 has a median of about £465, more than twenty times a raw copy. Ralts 211/198 is in the same range, with a PSA 10 median of about £562 against a raw range of £22 to £32.

That gap tells you a flawless copy is scarce, with fewer than 1,000 PSA 10s for each of these cards. It does not tell you that grading one will pay. Fees, postage both ways and the chance of a 9 rather than a 10 all come off the top, and most raw copies will not grade that high. Our UK grading guide walks through those costs.

Further down the list

  • Greavard 214/198 by sowsow sells raw for £14 to £20.
  • Fidough 213/198 by Tika Matsuno sells raw for £14 to £18.
  • Miraidon ex 244/198 by kantaro sells raw for £12 to £19, with PSA 10 copies around £97.
  • Miriam 251/198 by Akira Komayama sells raw for £10 to £15. Over 5,800 have a PSA 10.
  • Koraidon ex 247/198 by Ryota Murayama sells raw for £10 to £20, just outside the table.
  • Wiglett 206/198 by You Iribi sells raw for £10 to £19, also just outside the table.

How we priced these cards

We read the most recent raw eBay completed sales for each card, up to ten, from CardTrack's sold-sales ledger, which covers the UK, US and other eBay sites. With six or more sales we drop the single highest and lowest, then quote the range of the rest. Dollars are converted at £0.7499 (16 October 2026).

PSA 10 figures are the median of PSA 10 completed sales, shown only where at least 500 copies hold that grade. The population figures are PSA's own counts as recorded in the ledger. The full method is in our guide on how to value Pokémon cards.

A note on pull rates

We do not publish pull rates for the Scarlet & Violet base set. There are no official odds, and community estimates vary with sample size and product. Our guide to pull rates explains why.

Collector notes

  • Three cards by Jiro Sasumo. Gardevoir ex 245, Kirlia 212 and Ralts 211 share an illustrator and sit in the top five by raw value. The cards name each other as evolutions, so they make a natural set of three.
  • Illustration Rares do the work here. Seven of the top ten are Illustration Rares, against three Special Illustration Rares. Our guide to Pokémon rarity symbols explains the tiers.
  • Graded supply varies a lot. Gardevoir ex has about 6,850 PSA 10s, while Ralts has under 800. Compare several graded sales before you pay above the median.
  • Check the reverse holo isn't being sold as something more. Main-set cards have reverse holo versions that share the standard card's number. Our guide to holo and reverse holo cards shows the difference.
  • Thin windows. Drowzee's seven sales all came on one day, so expect its range to move as more sales arrive.

Questions collectors ask

What is the most valuable Scarlet & Violet base set card?

Drowzee 210/198, the Illustration Rare by Tomokazu Komiya. Recent raw sales run from £34 to £56, with PSA 10 copies around £682. Gardevoir ex 245/198 is level with it at £39 to £56 raw.

How many cards are in the Scarlet & Violet base set?

258 in total.

Is a PSA 10 Scarlet & Violet Drowzee rare?

Moderately. PSA has graded over 1,700 copies at 10, far fewer than the Gardevoir ex's 6,846. A PSA 10 Drowzee sells for more than ten times a raw copy.

Next review due 18 January 2027. We update this guide sooner when prices shift by more than a fifth, or a reprint of the Scarlet & Violet base set reaches UK shops.

Sources

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on the dates shown.

  • Card names, numbers, rarities and illustrators: Scrydex card data via CardTrack · checked 18 October 2026
  • eBay completed sales, 13 to 17 October 2026, and PSA population counts: CardTrack sold-sales ledger · checked 18 October 2026
  • US dollar to pound rate, 16 October 2026: CardTrack daily exchange-rate feed · checked 18 October 2026

Hear when Scarlet & Violet products arrive

We are not open yet. One email when sealed products from Scarlet & Violet are available to order, nothing else.

Email me when Scarlet & Violet is in

Opens an email to hello@tcgemporium.com. One reply when it lands. No newsletter.

Where next